+1 866 403 5064

Amazon Relay insurance requirements

The Amazon Relay insurance requirements are at least $1,000,000 of auto liability, $1,000,000 of general liability and $100,000 of cargo coverage, all in place before you can book a load.

  • Auto liability coverage: $1,000,000 for each occurrence
  • General liability coverage: $1,000,000 for each occurrence and $2,000,000 in aggregate
  • Cargo coverage: $100,000
  • Authority age: your MC number, which is your operating authority, must have been active for 180 days or more before you haul

Relay costs nothing to join, with no subscription fees, and trucking businesses of any fleet size can sign up as long as they clear Amazon's safety, insurance, and other qualifications. Picking your insurance provider is up to you.

$1,000,000Minimum auto liability per occurrence for Amazon RelayAmazon Relay
$1,000,000 / $2,000,000Commercial general liability per occurrence and aggregate limitAmazon Relay
$50,000Trailer interchange coverage required for semi-truck carriersAmazon Relay
$750,000Federal liability minimum for interstate general freight carriers49 CFR 387.9
Dry van trailers backed into a distribution warehouse at dawn, the freight Amazon Relay and load board carriers haul

Amazon Relay insurance requirements next to other brokers

Broker or platformAuto liabilityCargoAlso askedSource
Amazon Relay logoAmazon Relay$1,000,000 per occurrence$100,000General liability $1,000,000 per occurrence / $2,000,000 aggregate; trailer replacement $50,000; employer liability $100,000Their page
Uber Freight logoUber Freight$1,000,000$100,000$1,000,000 general liabilityTheir page
C.H. Robinson logoC.H. Robinson$1,000,000$100,000None listedTheir page
TQL logoTQL$1,000,000$100,000None listedTheir page
J.B. Hunt logoJ.B. HuntFederal minimum ($750,000); brokers may set moreNo federal requirementNone listedTheir page

Download the table: broker-insurance-limits.csv

Amazon Relay coverage limits

Every policy Amazon requires carries its own limit, and a few are required only for some carriers.

Coverage typeLimit Amazon asks forWho must carry it
Auto liability$1,000,000 for each occurrence
Commercial general liability$1,000,000 for each occurrence, $2,000,000 aggregate
Cargo$100,000
Trailer interchange$50,000Carriers operating a semi

The $2,000,000 aggregate is the most the general liability policy will pay across all claims combined. If you run a semi, you'll also need $50,000 of trailer interchange coverage.

Per Amazon's FAQ, if you have employees on your payroll (W-2), you also need workers' compensation wherever you operate, plus $100,000 of employers liability.

Relay rules beyond insurance: authority and safety

Getting approved takes more than insurance. Amazon's FAQ also requires the following:

  • The FMCSA (Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration) must list your entity type as Carrier, with authorization for property and for-hire work.
  • You can apply before your authority is 180 days old, but you can't haul with Relay until your MC has been active for 180 days.
  • A Satisfactory, None, or Not Rated FMCSA safety rating is required.
  • Amazon also checks your safety scores, and its limits are stricter than the federal ones.

BASIC scores are federal safety measures built from things like crashes and inspections. Amazon notes that its thresholds run stricter than federal regulations, so passing federal rules doesn't guarantee you'll pass Relay. Fleet size doesn't matter for applying.

Cost of Relay insurance

Amazon says experienced carriers with clean records often pay $8,000 to $14,000 for the required coverage. Just one claim can push premiums up for years.

After onboarding, you can request quotes through McGriff Insurance for coverage that matches Amazon's limits. Relay carriers may also qualify for industry discount programs, with special deals on insurance among them.

How does Relay approve your insurance and keep it active?

  1. Send in your Relay application; the whole thing may take only 20 minutes.
  2. An outside vendor working with Amazon then collects the certificate of insurance that your agent, broker, or insurer has on file. This certificate, usually shortened to COI, is the document listing your policies and limits.
  3. Expect a decision in about 1 to 3 weeks. Insurance checks cause most delays.
  4. If your coverage gets flagged as non-compliant, ask your provider to bring it up to Amazon's minimums, and have the provider forward the corrected details directly to FMCSA.
  5. Start renewal at least 2 to 3 weeks before expiration, and enter the updated information in your Relay account's Insurance tab no later than 5 days before the old policy ends so Amazon has time to verify it.

A lapsed policy means no booking or hauling Relay loads until coverage is restored, according to Amazon.

How does Relay compare with other brokers?

Other freight platforms set their own insurance requirements, so check each platform's rules before booking loads.

Platform or brokerWhat they ask for
Amazon Relay logoAmazon Relay$1,000,000 auto liability and $100,000 cargo
C.H. Robinson logoC.H. RobinsonLiability of $1,000,000, plus cargo coverage of $100,000
Uber Freight logoUber Freight$1,000,000 in liability and $100,000 in cargo
TQL logoTQLAuto liability at $1,000,000, cargo at $100,000

Sources: Amazon Relay, C.H. Robinson, Uber Freight, TQL, J.B. Hunt.

What insurance do carriers need for brokers?

Federal law creates the baseline, and brokers may set a higher number. For-hire carriers moving general, non-hazardous freight over state lines in trucks rated 10,001 lbs or above need at least $750,000 in liability. The common broker ask is $1,000,000 for auto liability and $100,000 for cargo.

Take C.H. Robinson as an example. Signup runs through Highway, and your file goes to final review once Highway receives the COI straight from your insurance agent. Expect processing of about 1 to 2 business days once all documents are in. C.H. Robinson requires an MC that's been active 7 days or more, and it sets no minimums for fleet size or load volume.

Insurance requirements at Uber Freight

The Uber Freight carrier agreement calls for these limits:

  • Auto liability: $1,000,000 or more per occurrence
  • Commercial general liability: $1,000,000 or more per occurrence
  • Motor truck cargo: $100,000 or more per shipment

Your insurer needs an A-VII or better rating from AM Best. If you plan to cancel or make a major change to your policy, you have to give 30 days' written notice first. Uber Freight and the shipper also need to be named on your policy as additional insureds.

State insurance rules

Truckstop's guide notes that state rules can add more, mostly for hauling within a single state:

  • Alabama: a Form E filing from your insurer as proof of coverage, with continuous coverage required to hold your authority
  • Louisiana: liability shown through a Form E filing, and cargo often shown through a Form H filing
  • Maine: a $350,000 liability limit is enough for property carriers operating within the state
  • Michigan: personal injury protection under no-fault rules, on top of liability coverage
  • Mississippi: cargo coverage of $5,000 for loads up to 3 tons, rising to $10,000 above that

Does Amazon Relay require $100k in cargo?

Yes, it does. Amazon's FAQ calls for $100,000 of cargo coverage. Federal law doesn't require cargo insurance for freight haulers, only for household goods movers, so the $100,000 is Amazon's own rule, not a government one. The same $100,000 figure shows up at Uber Freight, C.H. Robinson, and TQL.

Frequently asked questions

What minimum insurance does FMCSA require?

The answer varies with your truck and the freight you carry.

Carrier typeFederal liability minimum
General freight, fleets where every vehicle is under 10,001 lbs$300,000
General freight in a vehicle rated 10,001 lbs or heavier$750,000
Oil, hazardous waste, or placarded hazmat hauled in vehicles of 10,001 lbs or more$1,000,000
Bulk hazardous tanks, explosives, poison gas, or radioactive materials$5,000,000

Your insurer submits proof to FMCSA using Form BMC-91 or BMC-91X. It's a single combined limit that pays for both injuries and property damage.

What does $1,000,000 of liability insurance cost per month?

Amazon says experienced carriers with clean records often pay $8,000 to $14,000 for the required coverage, and hotshot averages of about $896 a month for commercial auto insurance don't set the price of a $1,000,000 policy. National averages from Progressive Commercial ranged between $734 and $926 monthly, varying by trucking type.

Sources

Related

Get your rig priced by an agent

Hotshot Insure does not sell insurance. An independent agent who places hotshot and small truck policies prices your rig by phone, or you can send your details.

Call an agent: +1 866 403 5064