+1 866 403 5064

Commercial truck insurance explained

If you are paid to haul general freight across state lines in a truck rated 10,001 lbs or more, your commercial truck insurance must include at least $750,000 in liability coverage. Your minimum may differ if your truck is lighter or you haul hazardous materials. This is the main coverage, and it pays when other people get hurt, their property is damaged, or cargo spills need cleaning up after a road accident. After your operating authority shows up in the FMCSA Register, your insurer gets 20 days to submit the insurance paperwork, or the application is dismissed. An independent agent who writes trucks can walk you through what you need by phone and help get your insurer's proof of coverage on file before the 20-day deadline.

  • Most trucks must carry at least $750,000 in federal liability
  • Federal liability minimums span $300,000 up to $5,000,000
  • Progressive's 2025 average monthly cost: $734 to $926
  • Your insurer has 20 days to file proof once your authority is published
$750,000Minimum primary liability limit required for most trucksProgressive Commercial
$734 to $926Progressive 2025 average monthly cost for for-hire trucksProgressive Commercial
48 hoursTypical time for Progressive to complete insurance filingsProgressive Commercial
7 minutesMinimum time to get an online Progressive quoteProgressive Commercial

Federal rules for trucking insurance limits

What you must carry comes down to your cargo, your truck's weight, and whether you run across state lines. The FMCSA ties these minimums to the truck's class and weight plus the cargo it carries.

OperationRequired liability
For-hire general freight crossing state lines, fleet trucks under 10,001 lbs$300,000
General freight hauled for hire across state lines in a vehicle of 10,001 lbs or more$750,000
Oil, hazardous waste, or placarded hazmat in a vehicle rated 10,001 lbs and up$1,000,000
Poison gas, explosives, radioactive materials, or tank loads of bulk hazmat$5,000,000

When your hauling stays within a single state, that state decides the liability minimum and the filing, and that often means a state proof-of-insurance form called a Form E, sent by your insurer.

A filing is the document your insurer sends to the government to show your coverage meets the requirement. When you need federal authority, it is submitted on Form BMC-91 or BMC-91X, the federal proof-of-insurance forms. The FMCSA also requires the MCS-90 endorsement on your policy.

How much is truck insurance per month?

Progressive's 2025 national average for for-hire trucks ran between $734 monthly for specialty truckers and $926 for other transportation truckers. For hotshot truckers, commercial auto insurance averages $896 monthly, which comes to $10,757 annually.

Trucker categoryTypical monthly cost
Progressive logoSpecialty operators (Progressive, 2025)$734
Hotshot operators (Insureon)$896
Progressive logoOther transportation operators (Progressive, 2025)$926

Your actual price comes down to the kind of trucking you do, your typical distance from home, and your USDOT inspection record.

Call now to talk through your truck, loads and operating radius with an independent agent who writes truck policies, since your price may fall outside these averages.

Box truck, dually with gooseneck and semi tractor parked side by side in a small trucking yard

How to get a commercial truck insurance quote

Call to talk with an independent agent who writes trucks. Having your truck, driver and load details ready will help them work through the coverage you need.

  1. Write down each truck you want insured, because to cover several trucks on one policy you must list each truck and driver.
  2. List every employee who gets behind the wheel as a permissive user.
  3. Have your USDOT number handy, along with what you haul and how far you travel. The kind of trucking you do and your operating radius can affect your price.
  4. Pick a deductible that fits your budget. A higher deductible can lower your premium, but it should not be more than you can comfortably pay.

Any interstate truck rated at 10,001 lbs or more needs a USDOT number. Getting an MC number, meaning operating authority, carries a one-time FMCSA fee of $300. For the 2027 registration year, UCR (Unified Carrier Registration) costs $55 when you have 0 to 2 power units.

Truck insurance brokers and agents

A truck agent lines up your limits with your loads and gets the insurer to send your filings. When you call, you'll reach an independent agent who writes trucks, who will match your limits to the loads you want and get your filing sent while your authority clock is running.

Insurance that freight brokers require

Plenty of load boards and freight brokers ask for more than the federal minimum before handing you freight.

BrokerAuto liabilityCargoExtra
Amazon Relay logoAmazon Relay$1,000,000$100,000$1,000,000 per-occurrence general liability, plus $50,000 trailer and $100,000 employer liability
Uber Freight logoUber Freight$1,000,000$100,000$1,000,000 in general liability
C.H. Robinson logoC.H. Robinson$1,000,000 in auto liability$100,000 in cargoNone stated
TQL logoTQL$1,000,000$100,000None stated
J.B. Hunt logoJ.B. HuntFederal minimum of $750,000None required federally

For freight carriers, there is no federal cargo insurance requirement; that rule applies only to household goods movers. Still, most of these brokers look for a $100,000 cargo limit.

Coverage for leased drivers and bobtail

When you run under your own authority, personal use is covered under your policy too. Leasing on to a motor carrier is different: the coverage generally applies only to business use, and the carrier's filing protects you while under dispatch.

Non-trucking liability closes that gap for leased drivers using the truck personally while off the clock. Cause an accident off the job, and it covers injuries and property damage suffered by others. It is off the table when federal or state filings are required of you, when you drive for another company, or when a trailer interchange agreement applies.

Cargo, roadside, and downtime coverage

For Class 3, 4, or 5 trucks moving time-sensitive freight, hotshot policies from Progressive can package liability, cargo, and physical damage in one policy.

  • Motor truck cargo pays when hauled goods are lost or damaged through accidents, theft, or other risks. Cargo Plus extends that to water, corrosion, and rust.
  • Refrigeration breakdown covers reefer cargo that spoils if the cooling system quits.
  • Comprehensive pays when a truck is stolen, vandalized, or burns, and it also covers broken glass and animal collisions.
  • On leased or financed trucks, lenders frequently require collision coverage.
  • Rental reimbursement with downtime covers a rental or, when no rental can be found, lost income for as long as 30 days. Some truck types do not qualify.
Roadside itemProgressive limit
Towing, each breakdownUp to $5,000
Labor, each breakdownUp to $500
Your deductible$250

Questions truckers ask

What does general liability cost?

Hotshot businesses pay about $32 a month on average for general liability. Your price depends on the limit you need, and an agent can tell you what the $1,000,000 that some brokers ask for will cost you. It handles injuries or damage from non-driving work, like mishaps at docks or rest areas.

Which insurer is cheapest for trucking?

The cheapest price depends on your truck and how you operate. For example, new Progressive truck customers in the Smart Haul program, which uses an ELD, save an average of $1,261, while those without a device save an average of 6% through Snapshot ProView, though savings are not guaranteed. Come renewal, your driving data can push the price either way.

What does commercial box truck insurance cost monthly?

Your box truck's price depends on your operation and drivers, and experienced or trained drivers may pay less. Call now and an independent truck agent can give you a real number. Depending on weight and use, certain box trucks do not call for a CDL.

Which insurance does my trucking company need?

If you have employees, most states also require workers' compensation, which can help protect you from related lawsuits. Cargo coverage isn't a federal rule for freight haulers, but most brokers want $100,000 before they'll give you a load. Uninsured motorist coverage is also mandatory in some states, and it can replace lost income when an accident sidelines you. A BOC-3 filed by a process agent is also required, listing every state where you operate.

Sources

Related

Get your rig priced by an agent

Hotshot Insure does not sell insurance. An independent agent who places hotshot and small truck policies prices your rig by phone, or you can send your details.

Call an agent: +1 866 403 5064