+1 866 403 5064

Trucking insurance in Indiana

Your trucking insurance Indiana filings begin with your insurer submitting Form E for instate authority, or with at least $750,000 in liability if you run heavier trucks across state lines.

How do you run?
What is the combined weight rating of truck and trailer?
What do you haul?
Where do you haul?
Form EProof of insurance filing for Indiana authorityin.gov
$1,500,000Indiana minimum for 15 or fewer passengersin.gov
$750,000Federal minimum for freight over 10,001 pounds49 CFR 387.9

Monthly cost, national figures

$665 to $1,165 a month for an established hotshot with a clean record (Trucking Insurance Services)

$1,000 to $1,800 in the first two years of a new MC number (Trucker Path Insurance)

What moves the price

Broker ask

$1,000,000 of auto liability and $100,000 of cargo cover, more than the law asks

Broker limits table

Own MC number

The OP-1 application costs $300, you name a BOC-3 process agent, UCR starts at $55 a year, and your insurer files the BMC-91X within 20 days of FMCSA Register publication.

New authority checklist

Plates, fuel tax accounts, and your state authority are handled by the Indiana Department of Revenue. Your limits can be matched to your routes by an agent who writes commercial trucks.

Indiana intrastate trucking insurance requirements

Hauling someone else's goods or passengers for pay means you are a for-hire carrier. New intrastate for-hire carriers and private hazardous materials carriers must file Form IOA-1 plus a Form E insurance filing, according to the Indiana USDOT checklist. Your insurer sends Form E to the state as the certificate showing your coverage is in force. Intrastate for-hire carriers whose vehicle or combination has a gross weight rating under 10,000 pounds also file Form IOA-1 to receive an Indiana ID number.

In Indiana, hauling household goods or passengers for hire requires a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity from the Indiana Department of Revenue. Applying costs a non-refundable $100, and processing takes 30 to 60 days (during that time you may not transport). Paperwork delays are less likely when you use an insurance agent who files Form E on a regular basis.

Limits for Indiana commercial truck insurance

What you haul, where you drive, and the gross weight rating of your truck all set your minimum coverage. The manufacturer sets the gross weight rating, meaning the highest safe weight for your vehicle and whatever it carries. Unless you reject it in writing, every newly written policy must carry uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, and basic auto liability in Indiana is 25/50/25.

State or federal limits for commercial carriers run higher, and freight brokers often ask for amounts above those. C.H. Robinson, for instance, asks carriers for $100,000 in cargo liability along with $1,000,000 in auto liability. An agent who works with commercial truck insurance can give you quotes for the legal minimum and for what brokers expect.

Carrier and cargo typeVehicle size or passenger countMinimum liability coverage
Indiana intrastate for-hire passengers15 passengers or fewer$1,500,000
Indiana intrastate for-hire passengers16 passengers or more$5,000,000
Interstate for-hire non-hazardous propertyFleet with only vehicles under 10,001 pounds$300,000
Interstate for-hire non-hazardous propertyVehicle rated 10,001 pounds or more$750,000
Placarded hazardous materials, oil, or hazardous waste hauled interstate for hireAny vehicle weight$1,000,000
Bulk hazardous substances, explosives, poison gas, or radioactive materials, interstate or privateAny vehicle weight$5,000,000
Owner-operator checking a gooseneck hitch, trucking insurance in Indiana

How do I set up Indiana trucking insurance filings?

Electronic proof of liability insurance must go directly from your insurer to the government before your authority goes live. If you haul for hire across state lines, your insurer must file Form BMC-91, BMC-91X, or a BMC-82 bond with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration.

At the federal level, minimums begin at $300,000 if a fleet has only vehicles below 10,001 pounds and climb to $750,000 for any vehicle rated 10,001 pounds or higher. Filings get rejected over one small typo in a business name, which is why having an experienced trucking insurance agent manage your policy saves time.

Fuel taxes, truck plates, and permits from the state

Oversize and overweight permitting, IFTA, and IRP are managed by Indiana DOR Motor Carrier Services, which also issues USDOT numbers. IFTA and IRP are agreements between states that divide plate fees and fuel taxes among every state where you drive. Your coverage will be ready at vehicle registration time if you speak with a truck insurance agent early.

  • Fuel tax returns: Any business with motor vehicles over 26,001 pounds on Indiana roads is required to file a fuel tax return.
  • Opening new accounts: To get a new IRP or IFTA account, you must schedule a visit to the Motor Carrier Services Customer Service Center.
  • Filing electronically: Under Indiana law, you must complete IRP and Base Plate Registration transactions online.
  • Base Plate deadline: Commercial vehicles that qualify and are registered with the Indiana BMV also need Motor Carrier Services registration under the Base Plate program. The deadline is March 1, 2027.
  • Special permits: Indiana offers Yard Tractor, Repair and Maintenance, 30 Day Hunter, 5 Day Trip IFTA, and 3 Day Trip IRP permits.

Questions people ask

When is my Indiana operating authority up for renewal?

By November 30 each year, you must renew your Indiana passenger and household goods operating authority. On August 1, 2026, Indiana Motor Carrier Services starts taking 2027 Intrastate Operating Authority renewals online.

What are the due dates for Indiana fuel tax and UCR renewals?

In Indiana, the annual fuel tax license renewal period starts September 15, with renewals due by November 15. Each year, UCR registration renewal fees open up on October 1.

What's the deadline for paying an Indiana overweight penalty?

You have 60 days from the proposed assessment letter to pay an Indiana overweight civil penalty. If you pay on time, your state carrier account stays clear.

Sources

Related

Insuring a truck in Indiana

A trucking agent who places policies in Indiana can quote it by phone, or you can send your details.

Call an agent: +1 866 403 5064